PourData  Texas mixed beverage receipts data

What a Texas bar actually grosses

21,217 venues currently reporting · $10,441,407,421 in alcohol sales over the last 12 months · from state filings through September 2026

Every business in Texas holding a mixed beverage permit files its alcohol sales with the Comptroller every month, and those filings are public record. That makes this one of the few places in the country where the question “how much does a bar actually make?” has a real answer rather than an industry estimate. What follows is the whole trading population, not a survey.

Median venue, 12 months
$235,827
Average
$492,125
Top 10% earn above
$1,148,706
Typical month
$21,522

These are alcohol receipts, not total revenue. Alcohol usually runs about 40% of takings at a mixed beverage venue, so a venue on the median here is turning over roughly $589,567 in total food and drink — an estimate, and treat it as one.

The spread

Alcohol receipts over the last 12 months, per venue. The average is $492,125 and the median is $235,827: the gap between them is the shape of this market, where a few very large venues pull the mean well above what a typical bar takes.

Bottom 10% earn under$20,886
Bottom quarter under$73,649
Median$235,827
Top quarter above$575,143
Top 10% above$1,148,706
Top 5% above$1,736,878
Top 1% above$3,636,012

By size

Where the venues are, and where the money is. They are not the same place.

Alcohol sales, 12 monthsVenues Share of venuesReceipts Share of receiptsMedian
Under $100k6,48930.6%$264,539,2602.5%$37,799
$100k to $250k4,43220.9%$745,064,8787.1%$165,243
$250k to $500k4,17219.7%$1,504,881,14014.4%$354,352
$500k to $1m3,45616.3%$2,430,591,35723.3%$681,402
$1m to $2m1,8258.6%$2,464,175,83923.6%$1,282,967
Over $2m8434.0%$3,032,154,94729.0%$2,718,927

By type of venue

Our classification, from the liquor, beer and wine mix each venue reports. A “beer led” venue takes most of its alcohol money in beer, which in practice means a neighbourhood bar or a restaurant with a small licence.

TypeVenuesMedian Total receipts
bar8,311$304,193$4,638,324,918
restaurant8,157$234,732$3,970,054,197
nightlife735$222,729$533,548,030
beer led4,014$115,251$1,299,480,276

By city

Cities with at least 40 trading venues, largest first. The quartiles matter more than the median here: they say how wide the local market is, which is what tells you whether a number you have in mind is ordinary or ambitious.

CityVenuesBottom 25% MedianTop 25%
Houston2,546$72,791$262,065$713,249
Dallas1,559$87,814$349,889$953,022
San Antonio1,409$92,580$308,324$691,514
Austin1,382$126,714$459,706$1,024,174
Fort Worth709$90,911$309,486$757,234
El Paso568$89,210$232,209$542,001
Plano307$52,644$220,395$622,154
Corpus Christi294$88,694$258,171$508,546
Lubbock263$77,356$301,141$666,826
Arlington260$63,929$195,540$476,887
Katy242$53,586$143,882$488,042
Frisco227$47,920$196,648$580,536
McAllen223$56,250$187,497$452,532
Amarillo189$110,108$236,169$501,158
Spring186$78,941$241,769$472,724
Irving168$55,682$209,515$654,892
Midland163$110,086$340,585$797,088
Laredo152$39,787$139,057$385,680
Waco148$117,457$284,082$542,219
McKinney147$65,564$233,179$542,730
Galveston142$92,278$314,356$671,577
Odessa141$108,528$274,961$665,430
Richardson135$55,801$154,170$558,968
New Braunfels134$104,654$349,022$766,424
Grapevine128$226,536$556,082$1,290,943
Brownsville126$67,790$171,275$351,894
College Station126$107,162$315,601$770,034
Round Rock125$72,764$316,651$572,193
Denton120$73,978$232,557$531,101
Cypress120$48,977$231,123$581,655

What a normal month looks like

The typical trading month at the median venue is $21,522. Months are not equal, though, and the pattern is consistent enough statewide to plan against: 1.000 below means an average month.

MonthIndexvs average
January0.907-9.3%
February0.953-4.7%
March1.036+3.6%
April1.006+0.6%
May1.064+6.4%
June1.010+1.0%
July0.977-2.3%
August0.986-1.4%
September1.006+0.6%
October1.035+3.5%
November0.955-4.5%
December1.066+6.6%

December is the strongest month in Texas at +6.6% against the average, and January the weakest at -9.3%. A January that looks like a collapse is usually just January.

How this is calculated

21,217 venues that filed a mixed beverage return with receipts above zero in the last 12 months of published data, ending September 2026 — the last month every venue has had the chance to file for, so no partial month is included. Event and concession permits are excluded — a stadium caterer files tens of millions against the address where its permit is registered, not where the drinks were poured, and leaving those in distorts every figure on this page. Months with a zero return are excluded from medians, because a zero filing means nothing was reported, which is not the same as nothing being sold.

Figures are as filed by the businesses themselves and are subject to restatement by the state. This is market data, not advice: do not use it as the sole basis for valuing a business or extending credit.

Look up a specific venue

Every one of the 21,217 venues above has its own page, with its reporting status, its trend and how far back its record goes.

Or browse every Texas city. A subscription opens the monthly receipts themselves, back to 2007, with the liquor, beer and wine split and every operator who has held the permit.